Caterpillar Global Directory Services (CGDS) is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy statement describes the information that we collect from you through the use of this https://login.cat.com website (Site) and how that information may be used or disclosed by us.

This policy does not apply to information collected through other means (e.g., other websites or their methods such as telephone calls), or to information collected on any other company or third-party site regardless of whether such site links to or is accessible from this site. You should carefully read the privacy statements of any other websites.


We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to the Site through forms used to enter and configure contact details or through contact with support services when requesting help using this Site.


Access this statement by using the link 'Cookies' at https://login.cat.com under Legal, Privacy, and Cookie Statements


We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to this Site. Through the use of this Site we offer the option for you to enter your personal text-enabled mobile device number and personal email address. This information is protected from and not displayed to other account holders. Use of this information is restricted to automated processes that have the capability to validate you as a user and send alerts.


With the personal information you provide, you will have the option to use it for several functions including, but not limited to the following:

  • receiving verification codes for resetting your forgotten password reset
  • receiving alerts for failed attempts to reset your CWS password or answer challenge questions
  • receiving verification codes for applications that required a 2-Step verification to fully authenticate and access content

Additionally, we may use and/or disclose your personal information as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities or for the protection of persons or property.


We utilize reasonable measures to protect personal information against loss, manipulation, falsification, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure. Due to the design of the Internet and networking and computing technologies, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and the Site will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. To reduce the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as username and password. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us. This security measure is working when you see the symbol of an unbroken key or closed lock (depending on your browser) on your browser window. Once the data is at rest in the Caterpillar identity store, this information is only made available to applications that require it for the purposes outlined in the section labeled "How do we use this personal information?".


Your personal information collected through this site will not be shared within the Caterpillar enterprise (e.g., its affiliates and subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information when it is necessary to answer your inquiry or to fulfill the purposes of the Site. In any case, the disclosure of personal information is only to those with a legitimate business reason to access the information. Notwithstanding the above disclosures, we will disclose personal information when required or permitted by law or according to relevant corporate policies.


By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information in accordance with the purposes described in this privacy statement. Since this service is available to individuals in a variety of global locations, you are also consenting to transferring your personal information to countries or jurisdictions that may not provide the same level of data protection as the legal jurisdiction in which you are located.


We do not want to collect or maintain information from those under the age of 13. No part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13. By using our Site, you represent that you are not less than 13 years of age


This Site is designed to provide you access to the data you previously stored here. After providing satisfactory proof of identity, individuals will be given access to and the option to update or delete the personal information they have provided through this Site. Please see "How can I contact Caterpillar" below for contact information.


For additional information about this privacy statement, please contact us at:

Caterpillar Inc.
Attn: Global Directory Services
Via the Enterprise Service Center at
+1 (309) 494-HELP (4357)
E-Mail: Global_IT_Help@cat.com

Or you may contact Caterpillar’s Office of Business Practices at http://codeofconduct.cat.com/ or by calling (800)-300-7898.

We reserve the right to amend this data privacy statement. If we update or change this privacy statement, the changes will be made on this page. Your use of the Site following the posting of changes to this data privacy statement will demonstrate your acceptance of those changes.



Les informations recueillies font l'objet d'un traitement informatique destiné à des fins de [sending verification codes and alerts to personal, mobile text enabled phones and personal email addresses]. Les destinataires des données sont Caterpillar Inc., its affiliates, Conformément à la loi "informatique et liberté" du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée en 2004, vous bénéficiez d'un droit d'accès et de rectification aux informations qui vous concernent, que vous pouvez exercer en vous adressant à

Caterpillar Inc.
Attn: Global Directory Services
Via the Enterprise Service Center at
+1 (309) 494-HELP (4357)
E-Mail: Global_IT_Help@cat.com

Or you may contact Caterpillar’s Office of Business Practices at http://codeofconduct.cat.com/ or by calling (800)-300-7898.